Dealing with an adversarial lawyer? YOU HAVE ADA RIGHTS!
[…] That’s all. Words on paper, words on a computer screen, words orally delivered, but at the end of the day, lawyers are word mages and that’s their practice, spinning words that bring about results they want. Either they want a jury to believe them, a judge, a client, or an adverse party.
The ABA paints the lawyer’s responsibilities as including “dealings with others” and “reporting to others”. This responsibility layout of a lawyer is NOT just for clients.
So, if you have any misconception that the ADA rights are only available for clients, that’s errant.
28 CFR §§ 36.302 Modifications in policies, practices, or procedures.
(a) General. “A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.”
So, facilities relates to the building they are in.