How gender affirming "care" violates ADA
[…] Just like my….
https://rumble.com/v15kte1-gender-affirming-care-violates-ada.html
For clarity, Gender dysphoria or transsexualism is not a disability under ADA. BUT, the resulting trauma, and affected systems and major life activities that are permanently altered are still ADA-tied.
John Bobbit had a (catastrophic) penis amputation. Regardless of corrective surgery, this would have probably left him with post traumatic stress and perhaps bodily function disorders.
Another hiccup for the trans community is that they use the term “transgender” which is NOT mentioned in the ADA.
42 USC 12211(b) states:
(b)Certain conditionsUnder this chapter, the term “disability” shall not include—
(1) “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;”
First, gender identity disorders that are from physical impairments could be interpreted broadly, because the ADA Amendments Act purpose statement says:
From Title II, 28 C.F.R. §35.101(b)