Discover more from ADA RIGHTS (I have Lalochezia)
[…] With that said, pulling out a clear invocation of the ADA would look something like this:
I invoke the Americans with Disabilities Act, because ____________________________ (name the state or local government agency) is regarding me as disabled, alleging that my or my child’s major life activities of interacting with others, communicating, caring for ourselves, eating, sleeping, thinking, learning and others are substantially impaired.
I demand that you refrain from the prohibited acts found in 28 CFR §35.134(b), which states: No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.”
I ask for the reasonable accommodation of calling my ADA Advocate and/or lawyer before you question me or my children. You can see that we are not in a life threatening danger, and we have no apparent crisis, other than you being here.