Discover more from ADA RIGHTS (I have Lalochezia)
[…] How can you turn the tables?
Well, Title II of the ADA (28 CFR §35.178), and a Supreme Court case called Tennessee v. Lane, 541 US 509 strips the immunity from the state concerning ADA claims. That means that the CPS that is accustomed to operating under sovereign immunity of the 11th Amendment can be sued in federal court if you have ADA claims against them.
HOW DO THEY BREACH THE ADA?
In addition to regarding you and your child(ren) as disabled (which is very important), they also use EVERY prohibited act found in 28 CFR §35.134(b), which states:
“No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.” (emphasis added)
CPS Coerces, intimidates, and threatens ALL individuals. Invoking the ADA just switches the dynamic so that it’s now prohibited.